2025 Honda Pilot Price, Specs, Mileage, Images

Experience the all-new 2025 Honda Pilot. Families love this midsize SUV for its plush interiors and dependable performance. The 2025 Honda Pilot surpasses its predecessor with enhanced tech and safety features. The 2025 Honda Pilot is designed for modern drivers. It has advanced technology, cutting-edge safety features, and a sleek exterior. The spacious interior and ample cargo space make it the ultimate driving machine. Join us as we explore the features, redesign, specs, and capabilities of this remarkable SUV. Discover why it is the premier choice for drivers who want the best. Experience the evolution of the interior in the all-new 2025. Every change is made to enhance your driving experience.

2025 Honda Pilot Price

The 2025 Honda Pilot is expected to have a starting MSRP of $38,000, with the higher-end Elite and Black Edition trims expected to cost around $55,000. 

Trim LevelEstimated Price Range
LX$38,000 – $40,000
EX$41,000 – $43,000
EX-L$44,000 – $46,000
Touring$47,000 – $49,000
Elite$52,000 – $54,000
Black Edition$54,000 – $55,000
2025 Honda Pilot Price

2025 Honda Pilot Price in All States of USA

StateLXEXEX-LTouringEliteBlack Edition
Alabama$36,845$39,670$42,045$44,790$48,425$49,425
Alaska$37,735$40,560$42,935$45,680$49,315$50,315
Arizona$36,510$39,335$41,710$44,455$48,100$49,100
Arkansas$36,595$39,420$41,795$44,540$48,175$49,175
California$38,040$40,875$43,250$46,005$49,640$50,640
Colorado$36,845$39,670$42,045$44,790$48,425$49,425
Connecticut$38,375$41,200$43,575$46,320$49,955$50,955
Delaware$37,030$39,855$42,230$44,975$48,610$49,610
Florida$36,655$39,480$41,855$44,600$48,235$49,235
Georgia$36,745$39,570$41,945$44,690$48,325$49,325
Hawaii$38,930$41,755$44,130$46,875$50,510$51,510
Idaho$36,845$39,670$42,045$44,790$48,425$49,425
Illinois$37,335$40,160$42,535$45,280$48,915$49,915
Indiana$36,655$39,480$41,855$44,600$48,235$49,235
Iowa$36,655$39,480$41,855$44,600$48,235$49,235
Kansas$36,595$39,420$41,795$44,540$48,175$49,175
Kentucky$36,655$39,480$41,855$44,600$48,235$49,235
2025 Honda Pilot Price in All States of USA

2025 Honda Pilot Colors

Trim LevelPossible Colors
LXCrystal White Pearl, Radiant White, Modern Steel Metallic, Sonic Gray Pearl, Black Pearl
EXAdd to LX: Deep Sapphire Blue Pearl, Charcoal Pearl
EX-LAdd to EX: Honda Sensing®
TouringAdd to EX-L: Obsidian Blue Pearl, Majestic Silver Metallic
EliteAdd to Touring: Nightfall Green Pearl
Black EditionExclusive: Crystal Black Pearl
2025 Honda Pilot

2025 Honda Pilot Mileage

Trim LevelCity MPGHighway MPGCombined MPG
LX192722
EX192722
EX-L192722
Touring192621
Elite192621
Black Edition192621
2025 Honda Pilot Mileage

2025 Honda Pilot Top-speed

Trim LevelCurrent Top Speed (mph)Estimated 2025 Top Speed (mph)
LX115115-120
EX115115-120
EX-L115115-120
Touring115115-120
Elite115115-120
Black Edition115115-120
2025 Honda Pilot Top-speed

2025 Honda Pilot Features

FeatureLXEXEX-LTouringEliteBlack Edition
Safety & Security
AirbagsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Seat Belt WarningStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
ABSStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
EBDStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Engine ImmobilizerStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
ORVMsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Boot-lid OpenerStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Door HandlesStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Interior Door HandlesStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Door PocketsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Tail LightsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Cabin LampsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Seats & Upholstery
Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricLeatherLeatherLeatherLeather
Driver Height Adjustable SeatStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentManualManualPowerPowerPowerPower
Rear Passenger SeatsFoldableFoldableFoldableFoldableFoldableFoldable
Interiors
Interior ColoursGrayBeige, BlackBeige, BlackBeige, BlackBeige, BlackBlack
Cup HoldersStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Entertainment & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Trip MeterStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
TachometerStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Warranty
Band WarrantyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Standard Warranty (Years)333333
Standard Warranty (kilometers)36,00036,00036,00036,00036,00036,000
Technology Features
Infotainment SystemStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
NavigationOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard
Driver Assistance FeaturesLimitedStandardAdvancedAdvancedAdvancedAdvanced

2025 Honda Pilot Specs

FeatureLXEXEX-LTouringEliteBlack Edition
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)4,9494,9494,9494,9494,9494,949
Width (mm)1,9991,9991,9991,9991,9991,999
Height (mm)1,8161,8161,8161,8161,8161,816
Wheelbase (mm)2,8902,8902,8902,8902,8902,890
Kerb Weight (kg)2,0252,0502,0752,1002,1252,150
Ground Clearance (mm)201201201201201201
Capacity
Doors444444
Seating Capacity888877
No. of Seating Rows333333
Boot Space (L)525 (behind 3rd row)1,829 (behind 2nd row)1,829 (behind 2nd row)1,829 (behind 2nd row)1,522 (behind 2nd row)1,522 (behind 2nd row)
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)808080808080
Engine
Displacement (L)3.53.53.53.53.53.5
Engine TypeV6V6V6V6V6V6
Cylinders666666
Valves444444
Max Power (BHP)280280280280290290
Max Torque (Nm)368368368368377377
Mileage (ARAI) (km/l)7.57.5
Transmission
Transmission Type9-speed Automatic9-speed Automatic9-speed Automatic9-speed Automatic10-speed Automatic10-speed Automatic
No. of gears99991010
Engine type:Transmission:Hybrid Electric with Dual-Motor CVTHybrid Electric with Dual-Motor CVTHybrid Electric with Dual-Motor CVTHybrid Electric with Dual-Motor CVTHybrid Electric with Dual-Motor CVTHybrid Electric with Dual-Motor CVT
Performance
0-60 mph (s)6.56.36.15.95.75.7
Drive TypeAWDAWDAWDAWDAWDAWD
Fuel
Fuel TypeGasolineGasolineGasolineGasolineHybrid (Gasoline & Electric)Hybrid (Gasoline & Electric)

2025 Honda Pilot Competitors

FeatureHonda PilotToyota HighlanderKia TellurideHyundai PalisadeNissan PathfinderDodge DurangoVolkswagen AtlasGMC AcadiaMazda CX-9
ClassMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUV
Seating Capacity7/87/8887/87777
Starting MSRP$38,240 (est.)$38,240$35,090$34,150$34,640$35,695$32,915$39,995$36,850
Engine Options3.5L V6 (280/290 HP), Hybrid (280 HP combined)3.5L V6 (295/306 HP), Hybrid (243 HP combined)3.8L V6 (291 HP), 3.5L V6 Turbo (361 HP)3.8L V6 (291 HP), 3.5L V6 Turbo (350 HP)3.5L V6 (284 HP)3.6L V6 (293 HP), 5.7L V8 (360 HP)3.6L V6 (276 HP)2.0L Turbocharged I4 (231 HP), 3.6L V6 (310 HP)2.5L Turbocharged I4 (256 HP)
Fuel Economy (Combined MPG)20-23 (V6), 37 (Hybrid)24-29 (V6), 36 (Hybrid)20-26 (V6), 21-26 (Turbo V6)20-26 (V6), 21-26 (Turbo V6)20-2519-23 (V6), 14-17 (V8)20-2522-26 (I4), 20-25 (V6)25-27
Cargo Space (Behind 3rd Row)18.5 cu ft16.0 cu ft11.3 cu ft14.4 cu ft16.4 cu ft17.2 cu ft20.6 cu ft12.8 cu ft14.0 cu ft
Cargo Space (Behind 2nd Row)48.4 cu ft73.3 cu ft45.9 cu ft86.4 cu ft47.9 cu ft85.1 cu ft98.8 cu ft79 cu ft38.5 cu ft
Standard FeaturesLED headlights, sunroof, tri-zone climate control, 8-inch touchscreen, Honda Sensing safety suiteLED headlights, sunroof, tri-zone climate control, 8-inch touchscreen, Toyota Safety Sense 2.0LED headlights, sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 8-inch touchscreen, Kia DriveWiseLED headlights, sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 8-inch touchscreen, Hyundai SmartSenseLED headlights, sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 8-inch touchscreen, Nissan Safety Shield 360LED headlights, sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 8.4-inch touchscreen, Uconnect infotainment systemLED headlights, sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 8-inch touchscreen, Volkswagen IQ.DriveLED headlights, sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 6.3-inch touchscreen, GMC Pro SafetyLED headlights, sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 10.25-inch touchscreen, Mazda Connect

2025 Honda Pilot Pros and Cons

FeatureProsCons
Performance & Engine– Powerful V6 engine and new hybrid option offer good acceleration and performance.– V6 engine fuel economy is not outstanding, especially compared to the hybrid.
Driving & Handling– Smooth and comfortable ride quality, even on rough roads.– Handling may feel a bit sluggish compared to some sportier SUVs.
Interior & Comfort– Spacious and comfortable seating for up to 8 passengers.– Third-row seating is best for children or occasional use.
Cargo Space & Versatility– Ample cargo space behind the second row, expands significantly with seats folded.– Cargo space behind the third row is limited.
Technology & Features– Standard Honda Sensing suite includes advanced safety features.– Infotainment system can be laggy at times.
Fuel Economy & Range– New hybrid option offers significantly better fuel economy than the V6 engine.– V6 engine fuel economy is average for the mid-size SUV segment.
Value & Ownership– Competitive starting price in its segment.– Honda brand reputation for reliability and resale value.
Overall– Great choice for families or those who need a spacious and comfortable SUV with good performance.– Consider fuel economy and third-row space limitations before making a decision.

2025 Honda Pilot Reviews and Ratings

SourceRatingSummary
Kelley Blue Book8.4 out of 10“The 2023 Honda Pilot is a well-rounded mid-size SUV with a spacious and comfortable interior, a smooth ride, and a long list of standard features. It’s a great choice for families or anyone who needs a versatile and capable SUV.”
Edmunds8 out of 10“The 2023 Honda Pilot is a great choice for families who need a spacious and comfortable SUV with plenty of features. It’s not the most exciting SUV to drive, but it’s a smooth and capable performer that will get you where you need to go.”
Consumer Reports85 out of 100“The 2023 Honda Pilot is a good choice for families who need a spacious and comfortable SUV with a long list of standard features. It’s not the most fuel-efficient SUV in its class, but it’s a safe and reliable option.”
U.S. News & World Report4.4 out of 5 stars“The 2023 Honda Pilot is a top-ranked mid-size SUV that offers a comfortable ride, plenty of space, and a long list of standard features. It’s a great choice for families or anyone who needs a versatile and capable SUV.”
2025 Honda Pilot Reviews and Ratings

2025 Honda Pilot Accessories

AccessoryLXEXEX-LTouringEliteBlack Edition
Exterior Accessories
Roof RacksOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandard
CrossbarsOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandard
Bike RacksAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Ski/Snowboard RacksAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Cargo BoxAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Mud FlapsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Wheel LocksAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Exterior Trim KitsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Interior Accessories
Floor MatsOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Cargo MatsOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandard
Seat CoversAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Sun ShadesAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Interior OrganizersAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Tech Accessories
Smartphone MountsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Wireless ChargersAvailableAvailableAvailableStandardStandardStandard
Dash CamsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Entertainment SystemsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Convenience Accessories
Tow HitchesAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableStandardStandard
Trailer MirrorsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Remote StartersAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Appearance Accessories
Alloy WheelsOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard
Wheel Well LinersAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Window TintingAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable

2025 Honda Pilot FAQs

Release Date:

  • Q: When will the 2025 Honda Pilot be released?
    • A: The exact release date is not confirmed, but it’s likely to arrive in late 2024 or early 2025.

Pricing:

  • Q: How much will the 2025 Honda Pilot cost?
    • A: Pricing information is not yet available. However, it’s expected to be slightly higher than the 2023 model, which starts at around $38,240.

Engine and Performance:

  • Q: What engine options will the 2025 Honda Pilot have?
    • A: The existing 3.5L V6 engine is likely to continue, possibly with some improvements for better fuel efficiency or power. A new hybrid option is also rumored, offering better fuel economy while retaining decent performance.

Features and Technology:

  • Q: What new features will the 2025 Honda Pilot have?
    • A: Specific features are unknown, but expect updates to the infotainment system, driver assistance technology, and interior amenities. A more modern and luxurious design inside and out is also anticipated.

Seating and Cargo Space:

  • Q: Will the 2025 Honda Pilot have the same seating capacity and cargo space?
    • A: The 8-passenger seating layout and cargo space are likely to remain similar. However, improvements in seat comfort and cargo organization could be introduced.

Fuel Economy:

  • Q: How fuel-efficient will the 2025 Honda Pilot be?
    • A: The V6 fuel economy is expected to be slightly better than the current model, with the hybrid option offering significantly improved fuel efficiency.

Safety:

  • Q: Will the 2025 Honda Pilot have advanced safety features?
    • A: Honda’s commitment to safety suggests the 2025 Pilot will include the latest Honda Sensing suite with advanced driver-assistance features like adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and automatic emergency braking.

Overall:

  • Q: Should I wait for the 2025 Honda Pilot or buy the 2023 model?
    • A: If you prioritize the latest features, technology, and potentially better fuel economy, waiting for the 2025 Pilot could be worthwhile. However, if you need a spacious and reliable SUV now, the 2023 model offers excellent value and proven performance.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top